Privacy Statement

Rail Innovators Group, located at Rail Innovators Group B.V.
Waalhaven Oostzijde 83K
3087 BM Rotterdam
The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
http://www.railinnovators.com/
Rail Innovators Group B.V.
Waalhaven Oostzijde 83K
3087 BM Rotterdam
The Netherlands
+ 31 (0) 102 916 307
Josette Strien is the Data Protection Officer of Rail Innovators Group He/she can be reached at josette.strien@raillogix.com.

Personal data that we process
Rail Innovators Group processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:
– First and last name
– Address details
– Telephone number
– E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@railinnovators.group and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?
Rail Innovators Group processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to carry out our services.

Automated decision-making
Rail Innovators Group does #responsibility based on automated processing decisions about issues that (significantly) affect people. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a person (such as an employee of Rail Innovators Group) being involved. Rail Innovators Group uses the following computer programmes or systems:

#use_explanation

How long we retain personal data

Rail Innovators Group will not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for personal data: 2 weeks

#retention_period

Sharing personal data with third parties
Rail Innovators Group only provides personal data to third parties and only when this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Rail Innovators Group does not use cookies or similar techniques.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right of data transfer or if you have any other questions/remarks about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@railinnovators.group.

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blackened in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Rail Innovators Group will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any event within four weeks.

Rail Innovators Group would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Rail Innovators Group takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@railinnovators.group.